The Fieldwork Educator of the Year Award

 Photographed Left to Right:  Accepting the 2018 Fieldwork Educator of the Year Award:  Jeanne Coviello, Accepting the award Dr. Susan Connor from Edna Mahan Correctional Facility for Women, and Lydia Navarro-Walker.

Photographed Left to Right:  Accepting the 2018 Fieldwork Educator of the Year Award:  Jeanne Coviello, Accepting the award Dr. Susan Connor from Edna Mahan Correctional Facility for Women, and Lydia Navarro-Walker.

Each year the Philadelphia Region Fieldwork Consortium, comprised of the occupational therapy practitioner degree programs from  Gwynedd-Mercy University, Harcum College, Salus University, Temple University, Stockton University, Thomas Jefferson University: Bucks, Center City, and East Falls, The University of the Sciences, and Widener University bestow the Fieldwork Educator of the Year award to either a group of practitioners representing a larger organization, or an individual practitioner. 

Typically, the site or organization which is chosen to receive this award has demonstrated a commitment to fieldwork education by developing a rigorous and well-planned learning program for Occupational Therapy practitioner students. The commitment to fieldwork education is demonstrated by committing staff to act as educators and supervisors, by providing opportunities for staff to maintain their skills as fieldwork educators, and by approving opportunities for OT practitioner students from the fieldwork consortium academic programs. 

The award is given annually at the Consortium's Clinical Council Day, based on a nomination made within the Consortium's member institutions. The award winners, beginning in 1996, are listed below. Join us in applauding their contribution to OT student practitioner education. 


Past Winners of The Fieldwork Educator of the Year Award

Special appreciation for Austill’s Rehabilitation for their continuous support of the PRFC Clinical Council Day

YEAR

Recipient

2018

Fieldwork Educator
Susan Connor

2017

Fieldwork Educators
Laura Boyle-Nester & Elyse Veni

2016

Fieldwork Educators
Health South

2015

Fieldwork Educators
Genesis Rehab Services

2014

Fieldwork Educators
Nova Care Rehabilitation of Southern NJ and Southeast PA

2013

Fieldwork Educators
Inglis House

2012

Kera McHale, COTA
Arc of Chester County

2011

Fieldwork Educators
Good Shepherd Penn Partners Rehabilitation

2010

Fieldwork Educators
Burlington County Special Services School District

2009

Fieldwork Educators
Fox Rehabilitation Services

2008

Fieldwork Educators
Delaware County Intermediate Unit

2007

Fieldwork Educators
Temple University Hospital

2006

Fieldwork Educators
Ann Klein Psychiatric Hospital Forensic Unit

2005

Fieldwork Educators
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

2004

Verena Taussig
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

2003

Fieldwork Educators
Magee Rehabilitation Hospital

2002

Fieldwork Educators
Delaware County Intermediate Unit

2001

Joseph Campbell
Woods Services

2000

Fieldwork Educators
Moss Rehabilitation Hospital

1999

Pauline Bagnall
Kendal-Crosswinds

1998

Theresa Hansens (Dunleavy)
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

1997

Nancy Beck
Belmont Hospital

1996

Fieldwork Educators
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital